CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Friday, December 10, 2010

MilSpouse Friday Fill-In #24

It's Friday!! You know what that means, its time for Another MilSpouse
Friday Fill-In. Wanna Join in? Head on over to Wife of a Sailor for details and link up.

This week’s questions are:

What do you see your life like in 10 years?

Hmm…It's hard to look that far ahead when you only live day to day...In 10 years Hubby will be in 15 Years...He'd be close to retiring....We'll have our three kids and who know where we'll be living.

What do you like most about your job?

Well, Im not employed...I'm a Stay at Home Wife so I guess I'll tell you about that...What I love best is being able to stay home and keep a clean house and cook...I actually Love  to cook!

What are three things you do every day, no matter what day it is?

Hmm...Feed the dogs, Cook, Sleep. lol.


What would you do with an extra five hours in the day today?

I'm not sure but I'm positive I'd figure out something..lol.


What is your favorite Christmas (or whichever holiday you celebrate) cookie recipe (please share!)?

These cookies I discovered last year...The Recipe is from Pillsbury and can be found
Here. They're Called Peppermint Crunch Cookies and I lovvveee them. I have so many other things I love to make though. I just love Christmas time! I always feel like baking and crafty!



I'm so glad it's the weekend...We don't really have any plans but I love weekends! They end way to fast though :(

Mrs. D

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

I'm Bacccckkk...Missouri Trip

Hey Everyone!! I know I've been MIA...again. We went to Missouri for the month of November to see Family & Friends and of course Hunting Season. More on that later. Last week after we got back we were decorating our house for christmas and enjoying hubbys last few days of leave. But Now he's back to work, So I'm back full swing....That is if my internet decides to agree. I tried submitting the MilSpouse Friday Fill-In Friday but my internet didn't agree.

Well...On to telling ya'll about Missouri. We had a great time! Many Amazing things happened while we were visiting our families. Michael and I became Aunt and Uncle again...Michaels Stepbrother & Fiancee had a beautiful babygirl, Brooklynn Grace on November 16, 2010 at 6:35 AM.



Michael did great on his Weekend hunting trip with his dad...He got 3 Bucks, Two Big 10 Pts and One 8 Pt and A Doe. For those who dont know nothing about hunting and scoring...Thats Awesome!





Also While in Missouri We went bowling with friends

Me

My Best Friend

Michael taught our nephew how to shoot a bow
After attempting with my bow...He went and Bought him his own bow for Christmas.

We had a great thanksgiving with our families. Michaels buddy broke his arm riding a 4 wheeler while there. I got really close to My Mother-In-Law and family. All in all it was a great trip. and with that I will leave you....Until tomorrow....


Mrs. D

Friday, October 29, 2010

MilSpouse Friday Fill-In # 19

It's Friday and you know what that means. Its time for another MilSpouse Friday Fill-In. Want to join in? Head on over to Wife of a Sailor for details and to link up!

This week’s questions are:




♥ What’s the nicest thing a stranger has ever done for you?


When someone acknowledges me as a military wife. It always feels so good when a stranger doesn't just thank him but me too. Plus I always feel super proud when someone thanks him.




 
♥ If you are having a hard time going to sleep, what do you do to help yourself?


Put in a movie or turn on the TV, Play on my Nintendo DS, or get online.



♥ Name something that makes you wish you were a kid again.

 
Bills, Housework, Men. lol. It was so much easier when I was kid and didn't have to worry about bills, money, a clean house and a happy man. All I had to worry about was playing and keeping friends. lol.


♥ What is something you never believed until you experienced it?

 
A Happy Marriage. I grew up with my mom single or with many men. Then she married my step dad when I was 8 and they're relationship isn't abusive but they don't seem happy. They constantly argue and are always mad at each other. Then I married Michael and learned about love, compromise and happiness in a marriage.



♥ What can’t you say “no” to?



Hubby. I have an absolute hard time telling him no. Even though we shouldn't spend money constantly, Hubby still always ends up convincing me otherwise. He always has an answer for everything.


 
Awesome Questions!! Well, This weekend will be our last weekend here for a few weeks. As I said previously, We're going home to Missouri on leave. I can't wait!! This weekend will also be fun due to Halloween!! Me and hubby will hopefully get to wear our matching costumes this year to a costume party. Last year, we ended up not being able to because he got called in due to the River Flooding. We will see. Well, that's about it for today. I hope ya'll have a Wonderful Weekend and Happy Halloween!!


Mrs. D


Thursday, October 28, 2010

30 Days of Me - Day 12

I started this Last week and never submitted it. My blogger still wont load half the time. So sorry yall I'm slacking. I'm on Day 12 of 30 Days of me and it is whatever tickles your fancy so I'm just gonna go ahead and start there.

Day 12: Whatever tickles your fancy

In a week, We'll be in Missouri. Just visiting. But I'm sooo excited to be going home and see everyone!! Plus Hubbys gonna get us some deer!! YUM. lol. I love home. I always use to hate Missouri. I lived there my whole life and just couldn't wait to get out of there...But now, I miss my home state and my hometown. And even though the small town I grew up in is nothing but gossip and drama....I miss my town. I miss homecoming games. I miss Christmas time events. I miss the Seasons in Missouri. The beautiful spring weather. Fall in My town....its so pretty. I grew up a country girl, not a girly girl. I love getting dirty. I'm not a girl that gets grossed out instantly and screams. You wouldnt believe that if you seen me react to a bug, however. Thats my roots and thats how I will stay. I can't wait til next week to say the least. =)

Friday, October 22, 2010

MilSpouse Friday Fill-In

It's Friday!! You know what that means...It's time for another MilSpouse Friday Fill-In. If you wanna join, Head on over to Wife of a Sailor for details and to link up.


Are you a night owl or an early bird?
I'm a night owl for sure...I just love night time and I'm definately not a big morning person. I hate mornings. lol.


What makes you jealous?
When hubbys deployed, I'm jealous of all the people that get to see their hubbys/boyfriends/fiances daily, and also the people hes deployed with who do get to see him daily. When hes home, Relationships he has with certain people. I know I shouldnt be jealous of that but I sometimes I am.


Have you started Christmas/holiday shopping yet? When will you finish? (There’s only 63 days left!)
Nope. I really should have. I knew we would be broke this month, next month and December due to moving..Thats okay. We got accepted to Sears' Heroes at Home. 63 days? Thats it? Wow.

What would you have a personal chef make you tonight?
Hmmmm...I'm not sure. Something mouth-watering...

 

Where was your first kiss?
Well...My first peck on the lips kiss was when I was 2. Yes, 2. It was the neighborhood boy. lol. and our moms got pictures of it. My first real kiss was when I was 15.

Good questions this week. I'm sorry I've been MIA again this week. For some reason bloggers been acting up for me. It won't load half of the time.
This weekend should be a good one. We're having a little house warming party/friend get together tonight. It shall be fun, hopefully. lol. We're getting a new couch and chair tonight. Im super excited about that! I dont know what else is planned this weekend. We'll be going home to visit Missouri in a couple weeks...less than that actually. So I'm unpacking but preparing for that. lol.

If I don't post on Monday it's because we're getting our dogs spayed and neutered. So I'll be busy Monday. Well, I hope ya'll have a wonderful weekend!!

Mrs. D


Monday, October 18, 2010

My Blog Hates Me...30 Days of Me - Day 11

Hey guys! For the last week I've been packing packing packing. I tried getting on blogger but for some reason it was acting up all week last week. Friday we signed our lease for the house and moved in. It took us all weekend to get moved in but we're all moved in now & I'm back! So with that I will leave you with Day 11 of 30 Days of Me.

Day 11: A photo of you taken recently

This Picture was taken a Month ago, Right after I first got my bow. I dont have any regular pictures of me taken recently other than ones with the puppies.

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

30 Days of Me - Day 10

3 Days til move in day. My life this weekend consisted of packing, packing, packing, and yep you guessed it, Packing. lol. Plus a little Fishing and of course, Laundry. I'm stressed to the max. I can't wait to be finished moving, cleaning this apartment, and unpacked. Man, Moving SUCKS. That's really all I have for you guys about this weekend. lol. other than Saturday SUCKED. Me and hubby both had hangovers.

Day 10: A photo of you taken over ten years ago
Well. I wish I had my other old pictures but I dont so I'm gonna have to show you one I found on my facebook. lol.


This is from my Cheerleading Days...In Middle School. Sorry its dark. I was about 13 in this picture.

Friday, October 8, 2010

MilSpouse Friday Fill-In #16

It's Friday and you know what that means....Its time for another MilSpouse Friday Fill-In. If you want to join in on the fun, Head on over to Wife of a Sailor for details and to link up!

This week’s questions are:

What is the longest road trip you’ve ever taken?
Louisiana to Missouri. The 10 hour Road Trip I take atleast once or Twice a year...Going home to see my family & friends and back. The longest one was after Michael deployed with my dad. That trip took 12 hours. Whew. I thought I'd never get to Missouri. lol.

Do you collect anything? Tell us a bit about it.
I collect a few things. I collect Snow Globes. I've always just been Fascinated by them. I have about 10 of them ranging from Small to little. I havent collected any in a while so I'll have to start again :) I also collect Candles. I loveee Candles.


What is your favorite part about being an adult?
I would have to say My Favorite Part about being an Adult would be Being able to do what I want to do when I can do it.

What song brings a tear to your eye?
There's Quite a few of those actually..So I'll list my 2 Favorites.
-I'm Already There by Lonestar
-He's Coming Home By Cowboy Crush


Describe your first plane ride (how old you were, where you were heading, etc).
Well, I was in a helicopter last year but thats the only 'Plane' ride I've ever been on. The Helicopter ride was a ride at the Louisiana State Fair. They were giving helicopter rides around the city. I was 21.

Good Questions as always. Well, This weekend will be filled with packing, Since we move in to the new house Next Friday. Whew, Am I ever unbelievably stressed. Hopefully, We have some downtime of Something fun this weekend.  I don't have anything Else really, My Brains on overdrive. lol.  I hope everyone has a Fabulous Weekend.

Mrs. D

Thursday, October 7, 2010

30 Days of Me - Day 9

It's Thursday and that means tomorrows Friday! I love the weekend, except this weekend will mean lots of Packing, Yuck. I can't wait til we actually are settled in our new place but I know I'll end up packing and unpacking again. Story of my Life. I don't have much to write today. Not much is going on other than packing and puppy weaning.  So on with Day 9 of 30 Days of Me.

Day 9: A photo you took

Ummm..Ha, I take a Lot of pictures. I'm an aspiring Photographer, ya know. So this may be difficult to just post one picture I've taken. So I'll probably upload a few.


A Moon Picture I've Taken.

 

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

30 Days of Me - Day 8

Boxes, Boxes, Boxes and more Boxes. Ah yes, The wonderful word has started: Packing. Ugh. Yesterday after Hubby got off our evening consisted of Box Shopping. We went to different stores and etc trying to get boxes. We probably got about 50 of them. Now the wonderful thing called packing has begun. Yuck. I can't wait til its over, we're unpacked and settled. Ahhh yes, Thats the dream. lol.

Its time for Day 8 of  30 Days of Me.

Day 8: A photo that makes you angry/sad


I really had to think about this one.  I don't have any, surprisingly in my own collection of photos. There's many pictures I've seen that have made me angry and sad. There's one I wont post due to I don't know her and She may not like people sharing it as much as they do. But there's a picture I have seen of a Widow laying by her Fallen Husbands Casket. It makes me cry everytime. Now a Picture that reallllly angers me?

We've all heard about them. We all have atleast seen pictures. Some have seen them at Military Funerals and other various Funerals and Such. The Westboro Baptist CULT. I will not call them a church. Because they are NOT a church.


Well, Thats all for Today. Have a Fabulous Day!

Mrs. D

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

30 Days of Me - Day 7

We've already sold 2 puppies in a day!! We posted them in the classifieds on Sunday and got Phone calls Yesterday!  I couldn't believe they would be going so fast. Theyll be ready for homes in about a week and it kind of makes me sad. I'm going to miss the little boogers! They're so playful and sweet!

I don't remember if I blogged about Hubbys arm or not recently...but he's most likely going to have to have surgery on his Elbow. He has a sist in his Bicep. I know, Weird. We're just waiting on a referrel from his doctor/Tricare to a Specialist.

That's all I have for Today...On to Day 7 of 30 Days of Me.

Day 7: A photo that makes you happy
That could be so many different pictures. Those who know me, Know that I'm an aspiring photographer. I've got a camera permanently attached to my hand. Normally when you see me, I have a camera. I just absolutely love taking pictures. But A Photo that makes me happy is

This Picture from me and hubbys Anniversary date. It shows the love we have for each other. Hubby's my best friend. We share everything together. I completely adore him and he always knows how to cheer me up. Plus I just absolutely love the Setting and Everything else about this picture.

Monday, October 4, 2010

30 Days of Me - Day 6

We Finally Found a House!!! I fell in love the minute I walked in. The Kitchen has so much Cabinet Space! It's a 3 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath. The big bathroom had two sinks. I thought that was just, awesome. The Living Room is plenty big. and Guess what it has...Washer and Dryer Hookups!! WOOT!! No More Laundry Mat!! I'm SOOOO happy about that! lol. I'm so Stinkin' Excited, it's not even funny....Can ya tell? So as you can tell this weekend was a Huge Success. Now for the moving part, Yuckkk. I can't wait to be settled in the new house though =D Now on to Day 6 of 30 Days of Me.

Day 6: Whatever tickles your fancy

Hmmm...I get to write about whatever I want today. That's not any different than any other day really. lol. But since Fall has officially begun, thats what I'm going to write about.

Ahhhh, Fall. I absolutely love the fall. The Colors, The Leaves Falling, The Cool Weather. Pumpkin...Everything Pumpkin. Halloween, Thanksgiving. Football...I love Football Season! Deer Season...I love me some deer. I'm such a Country Girl, Its Ridiculous. lol.

To Sum it all Up, I just love Fall. Every bit of it.


Friday, October 1, 2010

MilSpouse Friday Fill-In

It's Friday!! You know what that means!! Its time for another MilSpouse Friday Fill-In. Want to Join in? Then head on over to Wife of a Sailor for details and to link up!!

This week’s questions are:

What is the silliest get-up you have ever worn outside of a Halloween party?
Hmmm...I can't think of anything outside of halloween costumes I've worn.

What is something that you gave up in order to live the military lifestyle?
It sure wasn't my life before then. Before I married Michael and moved here I was a Walmart Cashier that lived with her parents. I miss the kids I use to watch like crazy and My hometown in Missouri. I'd say the thing I gave up for the military lifestyle is either my sanity or my ability to plan things out. Sure I can plan different plans. You know, If this happens this will be the plan but if this happens we'll plan this. I use to love just planning my weeks to my liking. Now it has to be Plan A, Plan B, Plan C, Plan D and so forth for a day in a weekend.

If money wasn’t a factor and you could go anywhere in the world, where would it be? And why?
I've always wanted to go to Italy. Why? Because Its just always been a dream of mine to go there.

If you were going to join the military, what branch would you join? Or which MOS/rating would you choose?
Air Force, Of Course. Something to do with Public Affairs or Intelligence.

What is your favorite thing to make for dinner?
Hmm..I'm not sure. I love to cook. I guess my favorite thing to make would be one of my favorite recipes and Hubbys too. Butter & Garlic Chicken Noodles. MMM its so good!


Todays October 1st! Which means its time for Fall!! I love Fall!! But October 1st also means that today marks One month Since our baby became an angel. :(
This Weekend should be full of House Hunting and who knows what else. Hopefully we have some fun this weekend. Well thats it for today. I hope everyone has a Wonderful Weekend!

Mrs. D

Thursday, September 30, 2010

30 Days of Me - Day 5

Good News. Hubby doesnt have to work this weekend. So we are going house shopping. Fun times. Hopefully we have something set in stone by next week. I think I'm coming down with something. My throat has felt weird the last two days. It feels like a little piece of food is stuck in it and Ive been nauseaus the last couple days.


Day 5: Your favorite quote
My Absolute Favorite Quote is this: "I am a military wife. You may look at me and say 'you chose that life.' And I say I did not choose this life, I chose a life with him because a life without him is a life not worth living. You may look at me and say "you chose to be alone." And I say I did not choose to be alone, I chose to wait for him. You may look at me and pity me, and I say 'Do not pity me, for I have a love that is true'."

Its a rather long quote but I love it and swear by it.

Well thats it for today. Have a Wonderful Day!


Mrs. D

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

30 Days of Me - Day 4

Go Figure. Hubby Came home from work yesterday informing me they have an exercise starting this weekend and so They'll most likely have to work 12s all weekend. Just Fabulous. I'm not surprised one bit but The second Weekend he has to work and we NEED to find a house. Its really frustrating. So I'm praying they don't have to work 12s or his Sgt lets him go for this. Well, now on to Day 4 of 30 Days of Me.

Day 4: Your favorite book

I'm a Twilight Fanatic.

I just love the Twilight series. I read them over and over again. My Favorite one of the series is Breaking Dawn. I just love it!

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

30 Days of Me - Day 3

Well...This weekend we went house shopping. We really didn't get anywhere. It sucks. I just want to get this over with. On the plus side, We found a house yesterday. We're hoping its the one, but we will see. We're either going to see it tonight or this weekend. Remember how on the milspouse fill in I said how you need back up plans in case hubby has to work. Guess what happened Friday after I posted that? Yep hubby had to work Saturday. Everyone at his shop did and I babysat for a couple at his shop. Sunday was his birthday and his birthday consisted of househunting and laundry. What a birthday. lol. Well thats all I have today on with Day 3 of 30 Days of Me.

Day 3: Your favorite television program

I have two of these. My first Favorite TV Show is Army Wives. I Love this show. Probably because I can relate to it so well. Although I'm an Air Force Wife not Army, I can still relate.
My other Favorite TV Show is House. Me and hubby both Love this show. Its pretty much all we've watched lately. lol. House is hilarious and I'm always wondering what he'll say or do next.

Friday, September 24, 2010

MilSpouse Friday Fill-In #14

Its Friday!!! And you know what that means! It's time for Another MilSpouse Friday Fill-In. Head on Over to Wife of a Sailor to Join and Link up.

This week’s questions are:

What characteristic about yourself has either been strengthened or weakened due to your experience as a Military Spouse? 
Hmmm...I'm definately a stronger person all together since becoming a Military Spouse. I've become accustom to change. One thing I've learned is DONT make plans, if you do they most likely will change. If you do make plans have a back up plan. An incase your hubby has to work plan.

What is your favorite vacation spot and why? 
I don't think I could tell you a favorite vacation spot. My Vacations have always been Little weekend vacations to the local Vacationing Towns in Missouri, The Lake of the Ozarks and Branson. Bransons pretty cool. Six Flags in Arlington is Pretty fun, Dallas is a pretty fun Vacation Spot but I can't tell you a favorite because I haven't had many.

If you could have any fast-food restaurant in the food court on base/post what would you pick? 
Oh man, thats a toughie. There's only one place on base that I go to Charleys. I LOVE Charleys. But we need more of a selection. I would have to go with

Where did you go on your honeymoon? 
No where. We haven't had a honeymoon.

If you could have any job in the world regardless of money, degree or experience, which job would you have and why?
I have no idea...Something Fun, Awesome and Adventurous though. Hmmm...


Good Questions!! So This weekend should be fun. Lots of things planned. I hope you all have a wonderful weekend!

Mrs.D

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Terrible, Just Terrible.

I'm doing terrible at getting online. lol. Ever since I miscarried I havent blogged much. This last week I didnt even barely get online, period. Because I'm extremely addicted to my new DS game. LOL! I know, I know. What a dork. Plus it doesn't help that our internet connection keeps acting fishy. Anyways. I promise this next week I Will get back to 30 days of me plus blogging.

This Past week I've done pretty much nothing but play my 2 new DS games, especially this one..You probably heard of it for the computer, The Sims 2. Oh. My. Gosh. So dang addicting. But now its acting weird, That's what I get for buying a Used Game I guess. Although I've never had this problem before. Me and Hubby Love Gamestop. Its awesomeness.

Hubbys Birthday is this weekend. I'm baking him his favorite cake, Chocolate. I'm honestly not a big fan of Chocolate. I really have to be in the mood for it. So I hope it doesnt go to waste. He wants to go fishing, So I guess we're just going fishing for his birthday. Can you tell he's a redneck country boy? I can. lol. You Really would if you seen his fishing outfits. Speaking of birthdays, My father turned 60 years old last Sunday. Whew. I can't believe it. My daddys an old man now. lol. Well thats about all I have for today.


Have a great day!

Mrs. D

Friday, September 17, 2010

MilSpouse Friday Fill-In


It's Friday!! You know what that means...Its time for another MilSpouse Friday Fill-In If you wanna join in then head on over to Wife of a Sailor's page and link up.

This week’s questions are:

1. How do you spend your deployment money, do you save, pay off bills or enjoy the extra money while it is there to buy the things you do not normally have? (from Troop Petrie)
I would love to say we save deployment money. We try to save it but we usually end up spending it on things we normally don't have and enjoy it.

2. If you could relive one occasion or moment, what would it be? (from Currently On Land)
I would relive my wedding and the planning. It was an amazing wedding and one of the best days of my life. My mother wound up in the hospital during it. So I would definately relive it and make sure she was okay during it.

3. What’s the worst job you ever had and if it was so bad why did you take it? (from Faith and Deploying)
Well, I've only had One job my entire life. That job SUCKED. I was a walmart cashier. I took it because it was my first job and basically the only place hiring in the small town I lived in.

4. If you could play any character on TV, who would you be?  (from Many Waters)
Ohhhh....Thats a tough one. I would have to play....Christina on Grey's Anatomy. I Love her!

5. If you could become the world’s expert in something, what would it be? (from Army of Two)
Another tough one. I'm not sure. Something that would make me wealthy, I guess. lol.

Thank God it's Friday!! I love the weekends! I hate that they always go by so fast. This weekend we're going to watch Resident Evil: 3D. I'm super excited for that. We were gonna shoot bows (Hubby got me a bow for my birthday) but now he's in a sling because he has fluid around his elbow, so I doubt thats gonna happen until he's better. Well thats about all I got today. Have a fabulous Weekend!!


Mrs. D

Thursday, September 16, 2010

I have no words.

Its been 2 1/2 weeks since I've blogged and for this I'm sorry. I'm about to explain why. On Wednesday September 1st, I went to my OB because the night before I started spotting. By morning it got heavier. When I got to my OB I peed in a cup and did an ultrasound. On the u/s they didn't find an embryo and then the urine pregnancy test came up negative. They did bloodwork and She told me I would need to come back that Friday for more tests but that she thought I miscarried. Well Wednesday the bleeding just got heavier and heavier but I wasn't filling pads, Thursday it slowed down. and By Friday it was over. I went back to the OB Friday morning September 3rd. She did another urine pregnancy test which again came out negative. She told me my pregnancy hormones were VERY low and had gone down to 100. I miscarried. Worst week of my life so far. and two days later was my birthday. Yeah. What a great birthday present.
My husband made the best of my birthday though and I had a pretty good birthday. I asked my OB about trying again, when it was safe, if she thought this meant I couldnt carry or what. She said I was healthy that she believed it was just a first pregnancy miscarriage and that we should be able to concieve again as soon as we're ready. So we will  try again and we will have a baby, one way or another. Losing a baby is definately not easy. It's the worst thing to go through. But God doesn't give you more than you can handle.

The other reason I've been MIA is because Our laptop got a virus. Beware Everyone of this Virus, specially if your on facebook ALOT. It'll look like a popup. an Antivirus popup. If this happens to you Immediately turn off your computer. Because it'll automatically install this Fake antivirus. You can't do anything, even if you click on the Red X, it'll automatically install and won't let you uninstall it. Luckily we fought this virus. We fought HARD and we won. 

So I'm sorry for being gone. Monday I will start back on Day 3 of 30 Days of me and Tomorrow I will be participating in Milspouse Friday Fill-In.


Mrs. D

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

30 Days of Me - Day 2

I still need to upload those Puppy Pictures for you guys. They're growing. We think there's one of each color that's going to take their moms traits and the others take their dads. Two of them(one of each color) is bigger than the other. I have a pretty good picture where you can tell the difference. On to Day 2 of 30 Days of Me

Day 2: Your favorite movie

I have many many favorite movies. But the one Movie I absolutely love and is my all time Favorite is:
A Walk to Remember.

Starring Shane West and Mandy Moore.  I'm sure you all have seen this movie or atleast heard of it. I pretty much love all the movies that are made movies from books by Nicholas Sparks.



Have a Fabulous Day!!

Mrs. D

Monday, August 30, 2010

30 Days of Me - Day 1

I have sad sad news. We lost a puppy yesterday. It was the smallest girl. Friday, She started having trouble breathing...Hubby and I had her back to breathing right. But after that we were worried about her and keeping a close eye on her. Last night She stopped feeding. She started to get dehydrated and seemed almost lifeless. I picked her up as She started fighting for air. I did everything I could to help her breathe but she was to far gone. She took her last breath in my hand. It was heartbreaking. 

As for the other puppies, their doing Great. I'm sorry I haven't posted the puppy pictures yet. I really didn't have much time this weekend. Saturday, We went over to the hubbys best friends. I went shopping with his momma. Me and her got Our first Baby Stuff. It was so fun!! Then Sunday was all about that puppy. I promise I'll post more puppy pictures soon. On to Day 1 of 30 Days of me.


Day 1: Your favorite song

I can't just pick one!! 

There are so many great songs and my faves change from time to time. But one of my favorite songs right now would be Why Don't We Just Dance -Josh Turner. Go watch that music video(If you want) = Awesomeness. I absolutely love that song.

Another fave would be Hillbilly Bone-Blake Shelton(Feat. Trace Adkins.) Watch that one too if you'd like. I'm a country girl, if you didnt notice.

And the last song I wanna share that I absolutely love is Undo It - Carrie Underwood.

Enjoy =)

30 Days of Me

I've decided to join a few of my fellow blogger friends and
do 30 Days of Me. That way you all
can get to know me better.


30 Days of ME

Day 1: Your favorite song
Day 2: Your favorite movie
Day 3: Your favorite television program
Day 4: Your favorite book
Day 5: Your favorite quote
Day 6: Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 7: A photo that makes you happy
Day 8: A photo that makes you angry/sad
Day 9: A photo you took
Day 10: A photo of you taken over ten years ago
Day 11: A photo of you taken recently
Day 12: Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 13: A fictional book
Day 14: A non-fictional book
Day 15: A fanfic
Day 16: A song that makes you cry (or nearly)
Day 17: An art piece (painting, drawing, sculpture, etc.)
Day 18: Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 19: A talent of yours
Day 20: A hobby of yours
Day 21: A recipe
Day 22: A website
Day 23: A YouTube video
Day 24: Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 25: Your day, in great detail
Day 26: Your week, in great detail
Day 27: This month, in great detail
Day 28: This year, in great detail
Day 29: Hopes, dreams and plans for the next 365 days
Day 30: Whatever tickles your fancy

Friday, August 27, 2010

Friday Fill-In #10

It's Friday!! You know what that means. Its time for the MilSpouse Friday Fill-In.If you want to join on the fun. All you have to do is head over to Wife of a Sailor for all the details and to link up.
This Week's Friday Fill-In:


1.What secret indulgence do you act on while your spouse is away? (from Devil Dog Darling)
I don't really have a "Secret" indulgence while hubbys away. He knows all my Indulgences. I have many things I do when hubbys away. I cook and eat things he would find absolutely disgusting. I also stay up very late and sleep in late. I don't shave my legs. I do LOTS of shopping and I want A LOT of my favorite shows that he despises.

2.If you were a spice, what would you be? (from New Girl On Post)
I Would Definitely be Cinnamon, If I were a Spice. I just love Cinnamon and Sugar on my toast and Cinnamon in my Pancake Mix. Plus many Other things. 

3.Where do you go for support when your significant other is deployed? (from Texas Meets Washington)
When the Hubby's Deployed I go to my Dogtags and Diamonds and Uncle Sams Bride's. Both Military Significant Other Forums, If you havent heard of them. I also turn to other Miltary Wife Friends and My Wonderful Mother.


4.What is the oldest thing you own? (from A Troop's Girl)
Hmmmm...the oldest thing I own...I'm not sure about this one. Lol. It would either be my baby book or a Baby Blanket that was made for me, That I still have.

5.How did you vision your future pre-military? (from Daddy's Duty)
I always imagined being married with kids. but I never imagined marrying into the Military and living this life. I always wanted to travel the world and I guess this is a good way to do it. I still haven't seen the Ocean, yet though.


Thank God it's Friday it's been one heck of a week. Between going to the clinic, Confirming with the Military that I'm pregnant, to having puppies and missing sleep due to it. I'm super ready for the weekend. I have a lot more puppy pictures to share with you all. Which I will probably post sometime this weekend so be looking for them! Until then, Have a Fabulous Day and a Great Weekend!!

Mrs. D

Thursday, August 26, 2010

Thursday Five

I've decided to join in on the Thursday Five. If you would like to join just head over to Life as a Sailors Girl for more details.
 
 
 
All you need to do is think about the last week, and list five things that have made you feel the following emotions....
 
 

 
Happy
 
Giggly
 
Excited
 
Loved
 
Thankful
 
 
 

 
My List for the Week:

1. Our Yorkie had her Puppies!

2. We're having a Baby! =D

3. I've been Excited all week for an upcoming event...My birthday!!

4. My Hubby has been Amazing this week. He's been hugging and telling me sweet nothings <3

5. Family and Friends. They always Help me through Trying Times.

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Puppies, Puppies, Puppies.

Me and The Hubby woke up at 12:04 am to Yelping, Our Chihuahua Whining and A Quiet Squeal. I jumped out of bed and then so did he. Trying to figure out what had woken us up. Then we progressed to hear the squeaking. I walked into our Living Room and saw something Black moving on the Carpet. I turned on the light and Thats when we realized our Yorkie was in Labor and having her puppies. We weren't Expecting her to give birth for another week but its normal for smaller breeds to go into labor a week early. Hubby got her Whelping box out as I held the puppy to keep him warm. This was her first litter and She was freaking out so She wasn't responding to the puppy very well. But in time as the Puppies came she warmed up to them and around 4:10 am, She had her 5th and Last Puppy. So we have a litter of 5 Chorkies. 3 Boys and 2 Girls. I don't have many good pictures yet but I will post the ones we do have.

The First 2 Puppies
Tinker in Labor

The First Three


All 5 Puppies.
Just taken at 11:30 am 8/25/2010




Poor Hubby and I are both extremely exhausted and haven't been able to sleep since the puppies have been born. Because The Hubby had to go to work at 5 am and I'm having to keep a close eye on the puppies. And I will leave you today with that. I will most likely have more pictures the next coming days and keep you all Updated on them as they Grow. Have a Fabulous Day!!


Mrs. D

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Hello, Morning Sickness.

Well. I do believe my 'morning' sickness has arrived. My nausea gets worse and worse. I came so close to losing my Breakfast this morning. Yuck. This is the one thing I'm definitely NOT excited about. If you all have any advice for me on this, please do give it. I also think the Hubby is having Sympathy Pains. If you have advice for him too, I'll relay him the message. 

My Best Friend called me yesterday in tears. She found out yesterday that she too is pregnant. She's between 6-8 weeks. She wasn't ready for this. She has a two year old already. and I definitely wasn't ready for the next thing that she told me. That it could be my brothers. Talk about shocking but I also kinda figured something was going on between them lately. My brother definitely doesn't need to be having a baby, however. He's 34 years old, Jobless and Still living with my Mother.

On a Brighter Note: We'll have puppies in about a week or Two!! We're super excited! I can't wait to see them! I will post pictures when their born.
Well, I'm sorry this is so short but I'm extremely nauseated and feeling sick. So until next time...
Have a Fabulous Day!!

Mrs. D

Monday, August 23, 2010

Anniversary Weekend = Success!!

Hello Lovelies!! Usually I post my blogs pretty early in the day but I was busy this morning at the clinic with making the baby "official". Lol. I'm 5 weeks, 3 days. My Due Date is April 21, 2011!

As you all know this weekend was the Hubby and I's anniversary. We had a Wonderful Anniversary. I'm going to now Give you a Picture Story!

Us all Ready for Our Dinner Date.

We Went to Dinner and Then after he took me to
bath and body works for new perfume, we went on a
Romantic Walk on the Boardwalk.
This was on the way to the Boardwalk.
Us at the Boardwalk.


Kisses

 A View From The Boardwalk

And then when we got home I walked in the Front Door
to these Rose Petals leading from the Front Door to Our Bedroom,
All over the Bedroom Floor and Bed.
The Lights were off, A Disco Ball was on, Our Song was playing
and he was Standing there in the Middle of the Room.
I was Breathless. lol.


And That was our Anniversary Celebration. It was an Amazing Night!
Have a Fabulous Day!

Mrs. D

Friday, August 20, 2010

Friday Fill-In

It's Friday!! You know what that means, Another MilSpouse Friday Fill-In!!

to get in on Friday Fill-Ins. If you want to join in on the action, Go on Over to wife of a sailor and join in!! 


1. If you could be a fugitive from the law for whatever reason, what would your crime be?
Hmmm...This one absolutely has me stumped. lol. It would have to be something for my family or something sexy or entertaining. lol. 

2. How long do you think you will be a military family?
I'm not really sure but most likely For 14 more years...Me and Mr. D have talked about this alot and he will most likely reenlist next year and make it a career.

3. What’s your favorite recipe?
That's a Toughie. It would have to come between two recipes. My Grandpa's Cookies and his Meatloaf. My Grandpa was an amazing person and cook.  Check out My Recipe page for them recipes Plus more!

4. What would you want your last five words to be when you leave this life?
I'm not sure. Somewhere between I had a great life, or telling my family I love them.

5. Where do you hope to retire?
Hmmm, Thats also a toughie. I'm not really sure, I kinda would like to retire in our hometown in Missouri but it's really nothing special, it is home though. I use to dream that I'd retire somewhere near the beach for some odd reason. lol. but now I just want it to be where our friends and family are.


Good Questions!! Well, This weekend is Me and Mr. D's First Anniversary!!! I'm super excited!! Although I honestly haven't got his present yet(Oops.) It's not completely my fault. I don't drive so the only time I can get out is by him or friends. So I'll probably just drag him to the store, knowing what I'm getting him and it will be a surprise when we get to the store. lol. I'm also going to leave him little notes throughout the house. Well that's it for today...I hope everyone has a fabulous Weekend!!!!

Mrs. D